New Providence Primitive Baptist Church - Belmena, TX
14R E 701653 N 3420864
The New Providence Primitive Baptist Church is in the old Belmena community at the intersection of FM 485 and FM 979, well northeast of Cameron, TX.

Belmena is a scattered rural community with maybe a dozen residents, and the closest significant population is Maysfield, over two miles away. With the Little River preventing a straight route, Cameron is a drive of over ten miles.

A 2001 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

Constituted in 1866 with eight charter members, New Providence Primitive Baptist Church has served this rural area of Milam County for over a century. Elders William Thomas and G.W. McDonald were the church's original preachers. Members first held their services in a schoolhouse in Maysfield. This property was deeded to the church in 1899. That same year, members built a white frame structure in which they continued to worship at the turn of the 21st century. The church grounds remain in use as a gathering place for families, and church services continue to reflect the doctrines of the founders.

Per the sign out front, the congregation meets at 10:30 AM every second and fourth Sunday of the month, and their Facebook page (see below) indicates that there's a potluck meal after the service on the second Sunday. For a small congregation, their Facebook page is fairly active, but they have no other significant Internet presence.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: