Bridge of Couttie - Perth & Kinross, Scotland
Five arch red sandstone bridge dating from 1766 and widened during the 19th century, carrying the A923 road over the River Isla, just north of the Perthshire town of Coupar Angus.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This five arch slightly humpbacked bridge, carries the A923 road over the River Isla between the Perthshire towns of Coupar Angus and Blairgowrie, around half a mile north of the former town.

The bridge was built of red sandstone ashlar rubble in 1776 on top of two natural stones, the riding stone and wading stone, in the river which were part of the original ford crossing. The bridge was likely constructed before the building of the military road which was the original A923, due to the alignment which explains the kinks in the road on both approaches.

During the 19th century, the bridge was widened by constructing secondary arches with lower centres on the cutwaters which are visible from below. A narrow pavement runs along the eastern side of the roadway across the bridge.

Length of bridge: 200 feet

Height of bridge: 30 feet