Iglesia de San Francisco Javier (Cáceres) - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
29S E 726199 N 4372641
The Church of San Francisco Javier, also known as the Church of the Precious Blood, is a Cáceres temple in the monumental city
Location: Extremadura, Spain

"A baroque-style Jesuit church built in the 18th century, it was built, next to the adjoining convent, with the fortune of a Jesuit from the Figueroa family, as this was the last link in an estate that was dying out. The works began in 1698 and concluded in 1755.

Pedro Sánchez Lobato was the architect in charge of directing the works.The church was built on a Latin cross plan, with side chapels connected by shortcuts and a transept closed by a dome with a lantern. The steep slope that the square presents serves to make the complex appear much more monumental, highlighting the two towers on the façade, square masonry and ashlar masonry, topped by pyramidal spiers. Between both towers, a semicircular arch guarded by double columns serves as a door. Above it, a niche houses an image of Saint Francisco Javier and the coat of arms of Castilla y León, all topped by a split pediment. This main façade was remodeled in 1992.

Inside, the main altarpiece stands out, occupied by a canvas from the 18th century with images of San Francisco Javier.

Since 1899 it has been guarded by the missionary Fathers of the Precious Blood, which is why it is also known as the "Church of the Precious Blood". Currently there is no worship inside. In the crypt is the Interpretation Center of Holy Week."

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)