LARGEST canal bridge in Europe Magdeburg, Sachsen-anhalt, Germany
The Magdeburg canal bridge is the largest canal bridge in Europe.
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

[DE] "Die Kanalbrücke Magdeburg ist mit einer Länge von 918 m die größte Kanalbrücke Europas und Teil des Wasserstraßenkreuzes Magdeburg. Das Trogbrückenbauwerk führt den Mittellandkanal bei Stromkilometer 339,11 über die Elbe.
Zur Verbindung des Elbe-Havel-Kanals mit dem Mittellandkanal war nach Planung in den 1920er Jahren im Jahr 1934 mit dem Bau der Kanalbrücke begonnen worden. Das Bauwerk wurde für eine lichte Trogbreite von 29,7 m bei einer Kanaltiefe von 2,75 m geplant. Die Strombrücke über der Elbe sollte eine dreifeldrige 280 m lange Stahlkonstruktion mit einer maximalen Stützweite von 106 m sein. Als Hauptträger waren je Seite zwei 9,3 m hohe Fachwerkträger vorgesehen, auf deren Untergurten maximal 4,4 m hohe und 36,3 m lange Querträger mit der Troglast lagern sollten. Die Vorlandbrücke war als Aneinanderreihung von 20 Bogenbrücken aus Stahlbeton mit Regelstützweiten von 34 m geplant. Die Bauarbeiten wurden 1942 kriegsbedingt eingestellt. Zu diesem Zeitpunkt waren die Widerlager, die Pfeilergründungen und vier Bögen hergestellt. Später wurde der Bau der Brücke nicht wiederaufgenommen.

Nach der Wiedervereinigung wurde 1993 im Rahmen des Verkehrsprojektes Deutsche Einheit Nr. 17 mit der Neuplanung der Brücke begonnen. Am 30. September 1996 lag der Planfeststellungsbeschluss für das Wasserstraßenkreuz vor. Die Altbauteile wurden gesprengt und die 53.000 m³ Bauschutt aus Beton und Stahlbeton als Unterbau für Baustelleneinrichtungen genutzt. Der Auftrag zum Bau der Brücke wurde am 15. Dezember 1997 für 210 Millionen DM erteilt. Im Sommer des folgenden Jahres war Grundsteinlegung und am 10. Oktober 2003 Verkehrsübergabe. Die Baukosten für die Brücke beliefen sich auf ca. 130 Millionen Euro. Die Gesamtkosten für das Wasserstraßenkreuz wurden mit mehr als 500 Millionen Euro beziffert.

Als Mindestdurchfahrtsbreite waren auf der Elbe 90 m und als Mindestdurchfahrtshöhe beim höchsten schiffbaren Wasserstand 6,5 m einzuhalten. Aufgrund des Schleusungstaktes von 30 Minuten bei der benachbarten Schleuse Hohenwarthe war es nicht erforderlich die Kanalbrücke für zweischiffigen Verkehr mit einer Trogbreite von 44 m auszulegen. Daher wurde eine Trogbreite von 34 m bei einer Wassertiefe von 4,25 m und 32 m Nutzbreite gewählt.

Die Strombrücke, eine stählerne Balkenbrücke, hat als Bauwerkssystem in Längsrichtung einen Dreifelddurchlaufträger mit einer Gesamtstützweite von 227,4 m. In den beiden Randfeldern beträgt die Spannweite 57,1 m und im mittleren Feld 106,2 m. In Querrichtung ist ein Trogquerschnitt vorhanden. Die beidseitigen außenliegenden Längsträger haben eine Konstruktionshöhe von 8,15 m und sind als 4,0 m breite Hohlkästen, auf der äußeren Seite als Ständerfachwerk mit zur Mitte hin fallenden Streben und auf der inneren Seite (Trogwand) als Vollwandkonstruktion, ausgebildet. Die Längsträger sind durch 1,9 m hohe Querträger, welche im Abstand von 3,54 m im Hauptfeld angeordnet sind und den Trogboden abtragen, miteinander verbunden.

Der Stahlüberbau wurde in Einzelteilen mit einem maximalen Gewicht von 150 t per LKW angeliefert. Die endgültige Verschweißung erfolgte am östlichen Widerlager auf einer 85 m langen Verschubbahn. Zur Montage der Brücke wurde das Taktschiebeverfahren angewendet. Dabei erfolgte der Verschub über die Strommitte mit Hilfe eines Pontons. An Konstruktionsstahl wurden 9.500 t verbaut.

Der Stahlüberbau wurde in Einzelteilen in Längen entsprechend der Regelstützweite von 42,85 m meist per Schiff angeliefert. Ein Raupenkran hat die einzelnen Bauteile eingehoben und danach wurden diese untereinander verschweißt. An Konstruktionsstahl wurden 12.400 t verbaut.

(visit link)

[EN] "With a length of 918 m, the Magdeburg canal bridge is the largest canal bridge in Europe and part of the Magdeburg waterway junction. The trough bridge structure carries the Mittelland Canal over the Elbe at river kilometer 339.11.
To connect the Elbe-Havel Canal with the Mittelland Canal, construction of the canal bridge began in 1934 after planning in the 1920s. The structure was planned for a clear trough width of 29.7 m with a canal depth of 2.75 m. The river bridge over the Elbe was to be a three-span 280 m long steel structure with a maximum span of 106 m. The main girders on each side were to be two double girders. The main girders were to be two 9.3 m high truss girders on each side, on whose lower chords a maximum of 4.4 m high and 36.3 m long cross girders were to bear the trough load. The foreshore bridge was planned as a string of 20 reinforced concrete arch bridges with standard span widths of 34 meters. Construction work was suspended in 1942 due to the war. At that time, the abutments, the pier foundations and four arches had been built. Later, the construction of the bridge was not resumed.

After the reunification, the redesign of the bridge was started in 1993 as part of the German Unity Transport Project No. 17. On September 30, 1996, the planning approval decision for the waterway interchange was available. The old structure was blown up and the 53,000 m³ of concrete and reinforced concrete rubble used as a substructure for construction site equipment. The contract to build the bridge was awarded on December 15, 1997 for 210 million DM. The foundation stone was laid in the summer of the following year and the bridge was handed over to traffic on October 10, 2003. The construction costs for the bridge amounted to approximately 130 million euros. The total cost of the waterway interchange was put at more than 500 million euros.

The minimum passage width on the Elbe was 90 m, and the minimum passage height at the highest navigable water level was 6.5 m. The bridge was built in the middle of the river Elbe. Due to the lock cycle of 30 minutes at the neighboring Hohenwarthe lock, it was not necessary to design the canal bridge for two-ship traffic with a trough width of 44 meters. Therefore, a trough width of 34 m was selected with a water depth of 4.25 m and 32 m effective width.

The current bridge, a steel beam bridge, has a three-span continuous girder with a total span of 227.4 m as the structural system in the longitudinal direction. In the two edge spans the span is 57.1 m and in the middle span 106.2 m. A trough cross-section is provided in the transverse direction. The external longitudinal girders on both sides have a structural height of 8.15 m and are designed as 4.0 m wide hollow boxes, on the outer side as a post and beam truss with struts falling towards the center and on the inner side (trough wall) as a solid wall structure. The longitudinal girders are connected by 1.9 m high cross girders, which are spaced at 3.54 m intervals in the main span and support the trough floor.

The steel superstructure was delivered in individual parts with a maximum weight of 150 t by truck. Final welding was carried out at the eastern abutment on an 85 m long launching track. The incremental launching method was used to assemble the bridge. The bridge was pushed across the middle of the river by means of a pontoon. A total of 9,500 t of structural steel was used.

The steel superstructure was delivered in individual parts with a maximum weight of 150 t by truck. The final welding was carried out at the eastern abutment on an 85 m long launching track. The incremental launching method was used to assemble the bridge. The bridge was shifted across the middle of the river by means of a pontoon. A total of 9,500 t of structural steel was used.

The steel superstructure was delivered in individual parts in lengths corresponding to the standard span of 42.85 m, mostly by ship. A crawler crane lifted the individual components and then welded them together. A total of 12,400 t of structural steel was used.

Type of documentation of superlative status: wikipedia

Location of coordinates: Canal bridge Magdeburg