EARLIEST completed Gothic cathedral on German soil - Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
The cathedral is the earliest completed Gothic cathedral on German soil.
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

[DE] "Der Magdeburger Dom (offizieller Name Dom zu Magdeburg St. Mauritius und Katharina) ist Predigtkirche des Landesbischofs der Evangelischen Kirche in Mitteldeutschland, evangelische Pfarrkirche und zugleich das Wahrzeichen der Stadt.

Der Dom ist die erste von Anfang an gotisch konzipierte und die am frühesten fertiggestellte Kathedrale der Gotik auf deutschem Boden. Er wurde ab 1207 oder 1209 als Kathedrale des Erzbistums Magdeburg gebaut und im Jahr 1363 geweiht. Der Dom ist Grabkirche Ottos des Großen.

Nach schweren Beschädigungen durch alliierte Luftangriffe auf Magdeburg 1944/1945 und Restaurierung nach dem Krieg konnte der Dom 1955 wieder eröffnet werden.

Der Dom befindet sich im Eigentum der 1994 vom Land Sachsen-Anhalt gegründeten Stiftung Dome und Schlösser in Sachsen-Anhalt."

(visit link)

[EN] "Magdeburg Cathedral (official name Dom zu Magdeburg St. Mauritius und Katharina) is the preaching church of the regional bishop of the Protestant Church in Central Germany, a Protestant parish church and also the city's landmark.

The cathedral is the first Gothic cathedral designed from the beginning and the earliest completed Gothic cathedral on German soil. It was built from 1207 or 1209 as the cathedral of the archbishopric of Magdeburg and consecrated in 1363. The cathedral is the burial church of Otto the Great.

After severe damage by Allied air raids on Magdeburg in 1944/1945 and restoration after the war, the cathedral was reopened in 1955.

The cathedral is owned by the Foundation Domes and Castles in Saxony-Anhalt, which was established by the state of Saxony-Anhalt in 1994."

Type of documentation of superlative status: wikipedia

Location of coordinates: Cathedral Magdeburg