Jack Kilby - Richardson, TX
14S E 710364 N 3652219
Sculpture is in front of a fountain next to the Founders Building on the campus of University of Dallas at Richardson.

Statue shows a life size male in a business suit. He is wearing glasses. He has a receding hairline. In his left hand he is holding up something - perhaps a wiring circuit off a circuit board? His right hand is down at his side, and he is holding what might be a calculator.

Wikipedia

"Jack St. Clair Kilby (November 8, 1923 – June 20, 2005) was an American electrical engineer who took part (along with Robert Noyce of Fairchild) in the realization of the first integrated circuit while working at Texas Instruments (TI) in 1958. He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics on December 10, 2000. Kilby was also the co-inventor of the handheld calculator and the thermal printer, for which he had the patents. He also had patents for seven other inventions."