Sluis Tweemolentjesvaart - Delft, Zuid Holland, Netherlands
The lock in the canal Tweemolentjesvaart is located in the north of the ducth city Delft.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

The lock in the approximately 2900m long Tweemolentjesvaart canal, which connects the Rijn-Schiekanaal and the Poldervaart canal at Nootdorp, is located about 500m north-east of the Rijn-Schiekanaal on the road "Aan het Verlaat 40". The lock was built in 1823 to regulate the overflow of the two previous mills that had been there since at least 1611 and to allow navigation between the other two canals.

In 1872 the northern mill was partially demolished and converted into a lock keeper's house. In the 1950s, the lock was completely renovated and the lock walls were made of reinforced concrete. It consists of a lock chamber 3m wide and 16m long with double sluice gates in the form of pointed doors on the east and west sides, a pedestrian bridge was installed on the east side. The lock overcomes a height difference of about 2.5m.

In 1992 the lock gates made of hardwood had to be replaced. Although the lock is currently not in use for shipping traffic, it is still operational.

Reference: Aan 't Verlaat 40 , Register of Monuments of the City of Delft, entry 10-0818

Waterway Name: Tweemolentjesvaart