Genghis Khan - Richardson, TX
One of several historic figures that line the entrance to China Town at 400 N. Greenville Ave.

Wikipedia

"Genghis Khan (May 1, 1162 – August 25, 1227) born Temüjin, was the founder and first Great Khan (Emperor) of the Mongol Empire, which became the largest contiguous empire in history after his death. He came to power by uniting many of the nomadic tribes of Northeast Asia, and, after being proclaimed the universal ruler of the Mongols, or Genghis Khan, he set in motion the Mongol invasions, which ultimately conquered much of Eurasia, and witnessed raiding as far west as Legnica in western Poland and as far south as Gaza. During his life, he launched campaigns against the Qara Khitai, Khwarezmia, the Western Xia and Jin dyansty, while his generals raided into medieval Georgia, the Kievan Rus', and Volga Bulgaria."

Statue depicts Genghis Khan as a heavy set man. He wears a mustache and beard. There is a hat on his head. He is wearing flowing robes. His left hand is raised up. His right hand holds a rolled up scrowl. There is a knife hanging on his belt.