Confucius - Richardson, TX
One of several historic figures that line the entrance to China Town at 400 N. Greenville Ave.

Wikipedia

"Confucius (c.551 – c.479 BCE) was a Chinese philosopher, poet and politician of the Spring and Autumn period who is traditionally considered the paragon of Chinese sages. Confucius's teachings and philosophy underpin East Asian culture and society, remaining influential across China and East Asia to this day.

Confucius considered himself a transmitter for the values of earlier periods which he claimed had been abandoned in his time. His philosophical teachings, called Confucianism, emphasized personal and governmental morality, correctness of social relationships, justice, kindness, and sincerity. His followers competed with many other schools during the Hundred Schools of Thought era, only to be suppressed in favor of the Legalists during the Qin dynasty. Following the victory of Han over Chu after the collapse of Qin, Confucius's thoughts received official sanction in the new government. During the Tang and Song dynasties, Confucianism developed into a system known in the West as Neo-Confucianism, and later as New Confucianism. Confucianism was part of the Chinese social fabric and way of life; to Confucians, everyday life was the arena of religion."

The statue depicts a man with mustache and beard. His hair is drawn up into a topknot on the top of his head. He is wearing flowing robes with long sleeves. His hands are folded together in front of his chest.