Lenox Public Library - Lenox, MA
The historic Lenox Public Library is located at 18 Main Street in Lenox, MA.

The front of this building is the oldest part it was built in 1818-1817 to a design by the famous New England architect Isaac Damon and built by Ashbel Hill and Rufus Wright. The building originally served as the Berkshire County Court House until 1869 when the county seat was moved to Pittsfield. MA. In 1889 an addition was added to the rear of the building which now contains Sedgwick Hall, which has a separate entrance and contains an auditorium used for meeting, lectures, high school graduations, etc.

The two-story brick Greek Revival style building has a hip roof with a circular cupola rising from the center of the roof. The roof of the cupola is supported by six Doric columns. The façade of the structure is three bays wide. A set of steps leads up to the central entrance behind a slightly projection portico. The portico is supported by two pairs of Ionic columns. An iron grate is hung between the columns over the entrance. Flanking the entrance are a pair of 3 x 2 double hung windows set inside a brick arch. The second level has a 3 x 2 double hung window at each bay.

The south side of the building is eight bays deep with 3 x 2 double hung windows at the lower and uppers levels of each bay. The north side has five bays with four 3 x 2 double hung windows at the lower level and an auxiliary entrance at the fifth bay and five matching windows at the upper level. Beyond the fifth bay the building has an extension to the north.

In addition to housing the Lenox Public Library, the building serve as a summer art gallery and concert and lecture facility.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Additional Internet Connection Options:
WiFi access Hotspot Lending Program

Hours of Operation:
Tuesday through Thursday: 10:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. Friday and Saturday: 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Sunday and Monday: Closed

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1855