National and Providence Worsted Mills / Rising Sun Mills - Providence, Rhode Island
19T E 297339 N 4632870
Formerly the National and Providence Worsted Mills from 1887, Rising Sun Mills is currently a commercial and residential complex on Valley Street in Providence, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Formerly the National and Providence Worsted Mills from 1887 and in industrial use through the 1950s, Rising Sun Mills is currently a commercial and residential complex on Valley Street in Providence, Rhode Island. The 11-acre property consists of thirteen historic brick and stone buildings along the Woonasquatucket River in the city's Olneyville neighborhood. The former mills were redeveloped into 135 apartments and 25 commercial spaces in 2005.
Built by Charles Fletcher, an English immigrant who had acquired his knowledge of wool manufacturing from the famous worsted mills of Bradford England, the original National and Providence Worsted Mills were built in 1887 on the grounds of Fletcher’s first mill which had been destroyed by fire.

Located in the heart of Providence’s Textile valley, the complex consisted of eight major buildings on 10 acres which adjoined the Woonasquatucket river and the Rising Sun Mill pond. The mills were once the largest worsted wool producer in the United States capable of taking wool from its raw form through a full production process to produce fabric for overcoats, suits and cloaks. At its height in 1893 the two mills employed more than 750 people and produced more than 900,000 yards of worsted goods yearly.

Source: Rising Sun Mills

Address::