Mark G K Rolle - St Michael - Beer, Devon
Memorial in St Michael's church, Beer, with the arms of Mark G K Rolle (d 1907).
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

"Hon. Mark George Kerr Rolle (1835–1907) (born Mark George Kerr Trefusis), of Stevenstone, St Giles in the Wood, Devon, was High Sheriff of Devon in 1864, a DL of Devon and High Steward of Barnstaple. Due to an inheritance from his uncle by marriage, John Rolle, 1st Baron Rolle (1750–1842), he became the largest private landowner in Devon, and according to the Return of Owners of Land, 1873 his landholdings, of which he was life-tenant under his uncle's will, extended to 55,000 acres. He was a prolific philanthropist and builder and restorer of churches, farmhouses and cottages, the latter for his estate workers.

The Honorable Mark George Kerr Trefusis was born on 13 November 1835 at Heanton Satchville in the parish of Huish, Devon, the 2nd son of Charles Rodolph Trefusis, 19th Baron Clinton (1791–1866) by his wife Lady Elizabeth Georgiana Kerr (died 1871), a daughter of William Kerr, 6th Marquess of Lothian. His eldest brother, Charles Henry Rolle Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-Trefusis later the 20th Baron Clinton, received a large paternal inheritance in land of his own (albeit impoverished by mortgages and annuities to dependent relatives).

At the age of 6 in 1842 Mark Trefusis inherited the vast estates of his 92-year-old uncle by marriage, John Rolle, 1st Baron Rolle (1756–1842) of Stevenstone and Bicton. Rolle had married as his 2nd wife Louisa Trefusis (1794–1885), Mark Trefusis's aunt. Rolle died childless and by his will made his wife's nephew, Mark Trefusis, his heir, as a life tenant in tail-male. Rolle's estates amounted to about 55,000 acres (220 km2). As required by Lord Rolle's will on 30 January 1852 Mark Trefusis assumed the arms and name of Rolle by royal licence. He had attended Eton College two years earlier.

He was made Captain of the North Devon Yeomanry. In 1861, he was Barnstaple's High Steward. In 1864, he was made Sheriff of Devon.

On 6 October 1860 in St Johns, Edinburgh, Rolle married Lady Gertrude Jane Douglas (1838–1924) a daughter of George Sholto Douglas, 17th Earl of Morton (died 1858). Rolle produced no sons, thus the entail male under Lord Rolle's will precluded his daughters from the Rolle inheritance. His two daughters were:

Gertrude Emily Rolle, who married Brig.-Gen. Sir Hugh Henry John Drummond, 1st Baronet (1859–1924) of Lasswade, a younger son of Sir James Williams-Drummond, 3rd Baronet, of Hawthornden. She had 1 daughter.
Mary Frances Rolle (died 1945), who married on 7 June 1894 Major Arthur Scott Brown (born 1866) of Buckland Filleigh, North Devon. She had 2 daughters.

His heir under the tail-male of Lord Rolle's will was his nephew Charles John Robert Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-Trefusis, 21st Baron Clinton (1863–1957), who sold many of the estates to meet inheritance taxes.

Mark Rolle inherited the following manors and properties, amongst many others:

East Budleigh, near Bicton, inherited by Denys Rolle (1614–1638) from his mother Anne Denys, it having been granted by King Henry VIII to her great-grandfather Sir Thomas Denys (c. 1477 – 1561), of Holcombe Burnell
Exmouth, near Bicton, where Mark Rolle was the principal landowner. Inherited by Denys Rolle (1614–1638) from his mother Anne Denys, it having been granted by King Henry VIII to her great-grandfather Sir Thomas Denys (c. 1477 – 1561), of Holcombe Burnell
Otterton purchased in 1786 by Denys Rolle (1725–1797) from the heirs of the Duke family.
Buckland Brewer purchased in 1544 by the patriarch George Rolle (c. 1486 – 1552) following the dissolution of Dunkeswell Abbey.
Great Torrington (lordship of manor of) purchased by Denys Rolle (1614–1638) from Sir William Fortescue.
Woodbury, former estate of the Prideaux family, acquired in 1650 by Sir John Rolle (died 1706) from Sir Thomas Clifford.
Colaton Raleigh acquired in 1650 by Sir John Rolle (died 1706) from Sir Thomas Clifford.

The following churches were either built, rebuilt or restored at the expense of Mark Rolle:

Church of St Giles, St Giles in the Wood, rebuilt 1862–3,
Church of St John the Evangelist, Warkleigh
Church of St Michael, Beer. 1876–7 to designs of Hayward & Son.
Church of St Peter, Budleigh Salterton, 1891–3, to the design of G. Fellowes-Prynne. This was the successor to the Chapel of the Holy Trinity, at the crossroads of Chapel Hill and East Terrace, built by Lord Rolle in 1812 as a chapel of ease to the parish church of his manor of East Budleigh. He referred to it in his will as "my chapel at Budleigh Salterton" and bequeathed the advowson to his wife, assuming she should continue to reside at Bicton. Following the expansion of the town as a sea-side resort, the chapel was too small for its purpose and Mark Rolle donated land at "The Lawn" for the site of a new church dedicated to St Peter, which he built at a cost of £10,000.
Holy Trinity Church, Exmouth. The chancel was added by Lady Rolle in 1856 and Mark Rolle commissioned a total re-modelling (1905-7) by G. H. Fellowes-Prynne

The Rolle estate terraced cottages in East Devon may be compared as a phenomenon of Victorian philanthropy to the cottages built in the west of the county by the Dukes of Bedford around their Tavistock estate.

Beer, Common Lane, 1873. Flint-faced and brick-trimmed each with a spiked gable and porch. Deemed "especially appealing" by Pevsner.
St Giles in the Wood,
Woodbury, near East Budleigh, Rolle Estate housing of 1877.
East Budleigh, Rolle Estate buildings, for example Sawmill Cottage (1876)
Otterton, Rolle Estate cottages 1870s, and farm-houses, such as Lower Pinn (1851).

At Woodbury, near East Budleigh, in 1870 he gave the site for the new school. In 1860 he built the "National School" in St Giles in the Wood, with space for 220 children, and erected a reading room in the village. He instituted a new curacy in Chittlehampton and paid the stipend, in which parish he also donated in 1902 a garden for the extension of the churchyard.

Mark Rolle died on 27 April 1907 at Argelès-sur-Mer in the South of France, and was buried not in a churchyard within a former Rolle manor, but in the Church of St James the Less in Huish, the manor and chief seat of the Trefusis family, Barons Clinton, of Heanton Satchville, Huish. He died without male issue, his heir to the Rolle estates, which were in tail-male, being his nephew Charles John Robert Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-Trefusis, 21st Baron Clinton (1863–1957). Heavy death duties were payable by his heir, which resulted in the sale of Stevenstone, which was shortly thereafter demolished. Other parts of the North Devon Rolle estates were also sold, the family having decided to concentrate its holdings in East Devon around the historic core of Bicton. Monuments in his memory exist in Holy Trinity Church, Rolle Road, Exmouth and in the Church of St Giles, St Giles in the Wood. He is also commemorated by a large stone cross in the churchyard of St Michael and All Angels, Great Torrington.

A memorial tablet exists in Beer Church, which he himself rebuilt, affixed to a north-west pier (visit link) , with an inscription echoing that of Sir Christopher Wren in St Paul's Cathedral, built by him:

TO THE GLORY OF GOD
AND IN MEMORY OF THE
HON.BLE MARK G.K. ROLLE
(SON OF THE 19TH BARON CLINTON)
LORD OF THE MANOR OF BEER
AND A GENEROUS BENEFACTOR
TO THIS CHURCH AND VILLAGE.
THE TOWER CLOCK WAS ERECTED
BY THE SUBSCRIPTION OF
PARISHIONERS AND FRIENDS.

THIS CHURCH (BUILT A.D. 1877) ON
AN ANCIENT FOUNDATION WAS
ONE OF HIS MANY GIFTS TO THE
PARISH OF BEER.

HE DIED ON THE 27TH APRIL 1907.
SI REQUIRIS MONUMENTUM CIRCUMSPICE.

IN MEMORY ALSO OF
THE LADY GERTRUDE ROLLE
HIS WIFE (DAUGHTER OF THE
19TH EARL OF MORTON) WHO
DIED ON THE 21ST MARCH 1924

The armorials show Rolle with an inescutcheon of pretence of Walter of Sarsden, indicating the marriage of John Rolle (1679–1730), MP, of Stevenstone, grandfather of Lord Rolle, to the heiress of that family, Isabella Walter. These arms are also visible impaled by Rolle on the Georgian "Library Room" still surviving at Stevenstone."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Mark George Kerr Rolle

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
memorial, west end of church

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
[ROLLE] Or, on a fesse dancetté between three billets azure each charged with a lion rampant of the first three bezants; inescutcheon of pretence of Walter of Sarsden, Azure, a fesse indented or between three eagles displayed argent

St Michael
Fore Street