Olivia
The state historical marker for the small Calhoun County community of Olivia

This historical marker for the small community of Olivia is located along State Highway 172 at city limit of Olivia.

Marker Text:
Established in 1892, the community of Olivia was named for Olivia Haterius, wife of the Rev. Carl J.E. Haterius, a Swedish Lutheran minister who bought land in the area and advertised a new settlement to other Swedish immigrants in the Midwest. Twelve Swedish families responded to the initial advertisement and moved to Olivia with others following in a few years. By 1900 a number of non-Swedish families had settled here, as well.

The first public building in Olivia was a one-room schoolhouse where children were taught during the day and parents attended classes at night to learn English. The Eden Lutheran Church held services in the schoolhouse until 1910, when a sanctuary was built.

John Lind built the first store in the community on Carancahua Bay in 1894. The Post Office was housed in Lind’s store and mail was delivered once a week. Lind moved his store to the center of the townsite in 1900. In 1906 Edward Wilson, another Swedish immigrant, bought the Olivia store and was appointed Postmaster. Other businesses included a hotel, doctor’s office, grocery store, blacksmith shop, and cotton gin. Since 1900 the thriving community has changed and grown, but retains its proud Swedish heritage.

plaque on back:

Erected by