Beach Hotel
14R E 732309 N 3167789
The state historical marker for the Beach Hotel, located on the eastern edge of Downtown Port Lavaca Texas

The charming early 20th century Beach Hotel, edits historical marker is located at the intersection of S. Commerce Street (SH 238) and Main Street (US 87) in downtown Port Lavaca

Marker Text:
Constructed in 1904 by local merchant and real estate agent C. U. Yancy, the Beach Hotel has been a part of the Port Lavaca landscape for generations. At the time of its construction, the hotel was the tallest building in town. Tourists from San Antonio and other inland cities often rode special excursion trains to Port Lavaca to enjoy the recreational opportunities along the coast and to stay in the hotel. Traveling salesman frequently lodged here, and the hotel's dining room was the site of numerous community social events.