old monumental village pump - Donryp, NL
19e eeuwse dorpspomp op het plein voor de Salvatius kerk
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

Vlak voor de kerk staat een oude dorpspomp met een hek er om heen.
Hoe oud de pomp is, is mij niet bekend alleen dat het ouder is dan het hekwerk dat, volgens de website, uit 1900 stamt.
De pomp is omringd door een ijzeren hek, je kunt hem dus niet aanraken. De pomp heeft wel een hendel maar ik vermoed dat hij geen water meer kan pompen maar ook hier heb ik via internet niets kunnen vinden.

"Omschrijving van Hervormde kerk, hekwerk met in aanleg oudere keermuur en dorpspomp
19e eeuws hekwerk met in aanleg oudere keermuur en dorpspomp, behorende bij de reeds beschermde hervormde kerk te Dronrijp.

Grotendeels rondom het op een terprest gelegen kerkhof lopende omheining, bestaande uit een eenvoudig maar verzorgd vormgegeven giet- en smeedijzeren hekwerk dat rust op een in kruisverband gemetselde roodbakstenen keermuur van aflopende hoogte. De toegangen tot het kerkhof bestaan uit een vijf treden tellende geelbakstenen trap, een dubbel toegangshek met door vergulde vazen met agave bekroonde gecanneleerde hekpalen en twee eenvoudiger toegangshekken, waarvan een met een bekroning van vergulde denneappels.

Aan de dorpszijde staat, achter een bijpassend vijfhoekig giet- en smeedijzeren hekwerk, staat de dorpspomp.

19e-eeuws giet- en smeedijzeren hekwerk op in aanleg oudere keermuur en dorpspomp van algemeen architectuur- en cultuurhistorisch belang wegens

- hun eenvoudige maar verzorgde vormgeving

- hun functie

- het feit dat zij het monumentale karakter van de eveneens beschermde hervormde kerk nog versterken."

Eng
Just in front of the church is an old village pump with a fence around it.
I do not know how old the pump is, only that it is older than the fencing, which, according to the website, dates from 1900.
The pump is surrounded by an iron fence, so you can't touch it. The pump does have a lever, but I suspect that it can no longer pump water, but I couldn't find anything on the internet here either.

Description of Reformed church, fencing with older retaining wall and village pump under construction
19th century fencing with older retaining wall and village pump under construction, belonging to the already protected reformed church in Dronrijp.

Largely around the perimeter fence located on a cemetery, consisting of a simple but neatly designed cast and wrought iron fencing that rests on a cross bonded red brick retaining wall of descending height. The entrances to the churchyard consist of a five-step yellow brick staircase, a double gate with fluted gate posts topped by gilded vases of agave and two simpler gates, one of which is topped by gilded pine cones.

On the village side, behind a matching pentagonal cast and wrought iron railing, is the village pump.

19th century cast and wrought iron fencing on an older retaining wall and village pump that is under construction of general architectural and cultural-historical interest due to

- their simple but neat design

- their function

- the fact that they further enhance the monumental character of the Reformed Church, which is also protected."

Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
Tsjerkebuorren 1

How to find.:
Donryp is just a small village you can not get lost here. You take the main road (Hearewei) into the village and turn right on Tsjerkebuorren till you see the church.

Visiting Restrictions:
No restrictions. The pump is standing on the square in front of the church.