Lenox Town Hall - 1901 - Lenox MA
This Colonial Revival style Lenox Town Hall is located at 6 Walker Street in Lenox, MA.

The Colonial Revival style two-story high Lenox Town Hall was built in 1901 to a design by architect George C. Harding. The building has an asphalt shingle covered hipped roof with overhanging eaves. The red brick building has white stone trim. The center of the roof has a square tower with a balustrade railing, a cupola with a gilded dome supported by four Ionic columns.

The façade is seven bays wide and features a central portico entrance with the inscription TOWN HALL above the entrance. Four fluted Corinthian columns support the pediment above the entrance. The lower level contains a pair of matching piasters behind the end columns. Each bay flanking the entrance has a 4 by 3 multi-paned double hung window each with a with white sash and keystone lintel. The second story has seven matching windows except there are no keystones on the lintels.

The sides of the projecting front are three bays wide. Each bay has windows that match those on the front on both the lower and upper levels. The first bay on the southeast side, however, contains an auxiliary portico entrance with a pediment supported by a pair of Doric columns. The rear has a one story high extension which is six bays deep.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1901

Full Inscription (unless noted above):