Burns Photography - Historic District D - Boonville, MO
15S E 522234 N 4313859
This is building NO. 60 in District D. There are no entrances on the north side any longer, there is one on the south side, for entry to 2nd story apartments.

County of building: Cooper County
Location of building: Vine St. & Main St., SW corner, Boonville
Built: 1881
Architect/Builder: Edward Stegner
Architectural Style: Missouri German affinities
Original Occupant: Convenience Shop
Current Occupant: Bloom Hair Studio
District Map

"60. Burns Photography, 601 Main Street, 1881. This elongated, three-story brick building has Missouri German detailing." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1881
Style/Design: Missouri German affinities
The primary facade (E) is accented by brick pilasters with corbel caps and a connecting dentil course at the 2nd story level. Windows are 2-over-2, attenuated, with soldier course segmentally arched lintels and molded iron sills. The 1st story is capped by a large wood sign and a canvas awning. The entrance is central and inset with large flanking display windows. Fenestration on the other facades repeats the arched lintels, but many windows have been closed in. There are 2 entrances to the N.

"The building was built by Edward Stegner as his place of business for the sale of groceries, hardware and software. When Stegner's sons entered the business the name of the business changed to J.A. Stegner and Sons. The last two businesses to be operated at this location have been photographers. In 1977 Gene Toennes, who was located here for many years, sold his business to Torn Burns. The 2nd story of the structure contains 2 apartments. Prior to 1881, this property was the, site of the Hoefer flower Shop and greenhouse.

"The structure sits at the SW corner of Main and Vine streets, facing E. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1979-1981

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District D

601 Main St.,