Pirate Edward Jordan's Fate - Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
20T E 454728 N 4943995
While the early 19th century essentially marked the end of the Golden Age of Piracy, the activity continued for some years into the 1800s, the story of pirate Edward Jordan providing one example.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

One of the more interesting and all encompassing locations in Halifax is the waterfront boardwalk, known locally as The Harbourwalk. It stretches for about 1½ kilometres along the Halifax waterfront. On the harbourwalk one will find both active and retired warships, the ONLY - Ship to serve the Royal Canadian Navy in Both World Wars, the ONLY - Remaining Royal Canadian Navy Corvette, ferry rides across the harbour, sculptures, monuments and memorials to historic persons and war veterans, the OLDEST - Working Clock in Canada, a Segway Rental Business, seafood restaurants, historic sites and buildings and, of course historic markers. One of the most visited attractions along the Harbourwalk is Halifax's Maritime Museum of the Atlantic, the OLDEST and LARGEST Maritime Museum in Canada.

This marker, at the Maritime Museum of the Atlantic, relates a snippet of the story of the demise of pirate Edward Jordan. Jordan was hanged and "gibbeted" in 1809, his body left to hang at the entrance to Halifax harbour as a warning to others who may have had inclinations toward engaging in a bit of piracy themselves.
A Pirate's Fate
Piracy was robbery at sea and was considered so serious that the penalty was not only death but also ritualistic execution. A special Admiralty Court tried and executed pirates. After they were hanged on the beach between high and low tide, their bodies were tarred and hung in chains called a "gibbet" at the harbour entrance as a warning to other mariners.

This is a replica of the pirate Edward Jordan, executed in Halifax in 1809. He was "gibbeted" at Black Rock in Point Pleasant Park. The same year, the Royal Navy also gibbeted four mutineers on McNabs Island. Any ship entering Halifax Harbour in 1809 was greeted by this gauntlet of rotting corpses swinging in the wind. Jordan's skull was later retrieved and given to the Nova Scotia Museum.
From the Historic Marker in the exhibit
Edward Jordan (pirate)
Edward Jordan (1771–1809) was an Irish rebel, fisherman and pirate in Nova Scotia. He was typical of the violent but short-lived pirates in the 19th century following the end of "Golden Age of Piracy" in the 18th century. Born in County Carlow, Ireland, he took part in the Irish rebellions of 1797–1798 but was pardoned and attempted to start a new life as a fisherman in Nova Scotia. On 13 September 1809, desperate to avoid debts, he slaughtered the crew of a merchant who came to seize the schooner he owned named Three Sisters. However the captain, John Stairs, managed to escape overboard to be rescued by a passing fishing schooner and survived to spread the alarm.

A few weeks later the Royal Navy schooner HMS Cuttle captured Jordan. Jordan was convicted of piracy and executed in Halifax, Nova Scotia. His body was covered in tar and hanged from chains in an iron cage called a gibbet at Black Rock Beach in Point Pleasant as a warning to others. His gibbet joined those of four other across the harbour on McNabs Island who had been executed for mutiny aboard the brig HMS Columbine in the same year. His skull was eventually deposited at the Nova Scotia Museum. It was recently displayed in the exhibit "Pirates: Myth and Reality" at the Maritime Museum of the Atlantic in Halifax.
From DBpedia
Site Description: Museum exhibit

Date of Pirate Activity (Estimated): September 13, 1809

Site Admission (If needed): Free

Hours Available (If needed):
Available daily from dawn to dusk

Additional Information (optional):
This exhibit, including a recreation of Edward Jordan hanging in his "Gibbett", was found on the east wall of the Maritime Museum of the Atlantic. We notice that the museum has recently done some outdoor renovations and made additions, so this exhibit may have been moved somewhat, but we believe it is still close to the location of the coordinates given.