Palacio de los Golfines de abajo - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
Gothic window
Location: Extremadura, Spain

"It was built by the Golfín branch that settled in the city immediately after its reconquest.

Alonso Golfín, son of Pero Alonso Golfín, defender of the cause of Enrique IV, managed to get the Catholic Monarchs to grant him a license to found a mayorazgo for the benefit of his son, Sancho Paredes, which empowered him to institute another with his own property and add to that of his father. With the passage of time, an immense entailment occurred, made up of income and entire possessions.

Linked to the mayorazgo of the Golfines was the manor house called the Golfines de Abajo. The works were undertaken in two phases: the first corresponds to the start of construction, around 1510 or 1511, on the same settlement as the paternal house. The second phase points towards his return to the city.

The main façade is made up of a central body of ashlar masonry and two lateral towers. The upper window is Gothic in style and under the window sill the shield of the Golfines has been placed, which is supported by two little naked angels leaning backwards. Below, the inscription "Fer de Fer" , inside a wreath carved in relief, alludes to Fernando (the Catholic King) of the grandson Fernando (his beloved grandson).

Two different styles can be seen in the building: the 15th-century fortress-house and the 16th- century humanist style . Of the first, its tower stands out with two lateral machicolations and its lowered arches. Of the second, the Plateresque cresting of fantastic animals that crowns the entire façade stands out, as well as the granite moldings that surround doors and windows and the stately coats of arms, of the Golfines and the Álvarez. The cartouche with two fleurs-de-lys and two castles is the one that represents the Golfines, a name altered from the original. Inside, it is worth highlighting the Hall of Lineages, rectangular with polychrome coffered ceilingsand a complete genealogy of the family.

The towers are different. The volume of the tower located on the left protrudes from the façade, and yet the tower on the right is taller, with a square floor plan.

In gratitude for the family's numerous services to the Catholic Monarchs , they allowed their coat of arms, unique in Cáceres , to be placed on the façade of their palace. It is found, crowned by a cross, on the marble mullion of the highest mullioned window of the main façade . The palace housed the Catholic monarchs on the two times they visited the city."

Date Built: 1510