C.G. Saurenman - Calvert Cemetery - Calvert, TX, USA
14R E 722621 N 3429936
A Dove of Peace bearing an olive branch perches atop the granite Woodmen of the World monument marking the final resting place of C.G. Saurenmen in the beautiful Calvert Cemetery, Calvert, TX.

The Woodmen of the World are known today as WoodmenLife, a fraternal society that provides insurance to its members. Visitors to older cemeteries can frequently spot the tree trunk monuments that they placed at the graves of their members, although not every tree trunk monument out there was placed by the Woodmen of the World: It was common in the late 19th century to use a log to note that a person had died young, and many infants have such grave markers. Eventually, those tree trunk monuments became too expensive to produce, and headstones would be marked with a Woodmen of the World emblem of some kind. Earlier ones featured a dove of peace with an olive branch in its beak, flying over a fallen log where the tools of the woodmen's trade -- hatchet, mallet, and wedge -- can be seen. Later ones would show a simple tree stump instead. This early model has the tools, dove, and "W.O.W." up high, with a peeled-back section on the back which reads "Erected by". Despite its age, the monument is in very good condition, with vines going up one side and a calla lily up front. A scroll hangs from a rope on a sawn-off branch, and its inscription reads:

C.G. Saurenman

Died
May 29, 1896

Aged
30 yrs., 7 mos

Sterling Camp
No. 112

Dum tacet clamat

"Dum tacet clamat" is the organizational motto, Latin for "Though silent, he speaks." Back in the day, the Woodmen of the World organized themselves into local groups that they called "Camps", and here, Mr. Gregory's membership in Sterling Camp is worthy of explanation. The town of Sterling was just a few miles west of here, named for Sterling Robertson, whose name is also preserved in the county name. Sterling's fate was sealed in the 1860s when the railroad bypassed it and came here to Calvert. By the time Mr. Saurenman was buried in 1896, Sterling had practically disappeared, and today, all that remains is a cemetery, where you'll find this town's namesake, Judge Robert Calvert.
Kind of dove: Dove with olive branch

Used material for the dove: Other (explanation in the long description)