La forteresse d'Algajola - Corse - France
32T E 488706 N 4717450
Algajola est une petite ville fortifiée avec une longue plage de sable fin entre Calvi et l'Ile-Rousse. Le fort a été construit au début du 16ème siècle dans le cadre des défenses génoises de la Corse, sur le site d'une ancienne forteresse.
Location: Corse, France

Algajola is a small fortified town with a long sandy beach between Calvi and Ile-Rousse. The fort was built at the beginning of the 16th century as part of the Genoese defenses of Corsica, on the site of an ancient fortress.

La forteresse d'Algajola

Credits

Au 16e siècle, l'île était sous domination génoise. La province de Balagne avait pour capitale administrative Algajola où résidait le lieutenant de l'Office de Saint-Georges. D'où la construction au début du 16e siècle, peu avant 1531, du château forteresse destiné à servir de demeure au représentant de l'Office. C'est ainsi que, grâce à ses fortifications, Algajola fit partie du système défensif génois. Saccagé par les pirates en 1643, l'édifice fut relevé de ses ruines en 1664.

The fortress of Algajola

In the 16th century, the island was under Genoese rule. The administrative capital of the province of Balagne was Algajola where the lieutenant of the Office of Saint-Georges resided. Hence the construction at the beginning of the 16th century, shortly before 1531, of the fortress castle intended to serve as a residence for the representative of the Office. Thus, thanks to its fortifications, Algajola became part of the Genoese defensive system. Ransacked by pirates in 1643, the building was raised from its ruins in 1664.

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: XVIème siècle

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Gênes