Pu'ukohola Heiau National Historic Site Museum - Kawaihae HI
The Museum is inside the Visitor Center of the Pu'ukohola Heiau National Historic Site.
Location: Hawaii, United States

From the National Park Service website

Pu'ukohola Heiau National Historic Site- "Endless is the good that I have given you to enjoy." – Kamehameha I
How many places in America can you walk in the footsteps of a king? Where else has a stranded sailor risen up to become a great chief over an entire island? Where else can you experience the culminating event of a people, foretold from centuries past? Where else can you stand on a beach and watch as sharks pass over a submerged temple? Experience all this and much more – only at Pu'ukohola Heiau!

During the late 1700's, the island of Hawai'i was in a midst of a bloody civil war. "The Foundation of a Nation" tells the epic story of two great warrior chiefs - Kamehameha and his first cousin, Keoua Ku'ahu'ula. When their entangled destinies and fates are forever memorialized at Pu'ukohola Heiau, a nation is born. For Hawaiians today, Pu'ukohola Heiau National Historic Site continues to be a symbol of unification and lasting peace.
Theme:
Cultural History