Alcazaba de Granada - Granada, Andalucía, España
30S E 447483 N 4114675
It is the defensive zone of the Alhambra, where the army resided and the oldest part of the monument.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Mohamed I walled the castle and built the Keep, Quebrada and Vela towers. When the royal palaces were finished and the king moved to them, the Alcazaba remained as a military fortress.

The Torre de la Vela is the largest in the fortress. When the Christians took Granada, they brought a bell whose name was 'La Vela' which was used to warn of their victory, although it also served as a night clock for the farmers of the Vega to irrigate their fields. From the tower the visitor can enjoy a panoramic view of the city, the Sierra Nevada and the nearest towns.

The layout of the Alcazaba is irregularly rectangular in shape and consists of two enclosures: one outside as a barbican (defensive structure) and the other inside, higher. The Jardines de los Adarves are located at the entrance and from them you can see a beautiful view of the city.

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 870

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Mohamd I