Palacio de la Isla - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
Door of the Palacio
Location: Extremadura, Spain

The door of this Palace is made of wood and iro . Remember me to medieval ages. Maybe Gothic because the building is of that style. Now is the door to acces to the library.

"It currently receives this name due to the fact that during the 18th century its owners held the noble title of Marquesses of the Island.
It is a beautiful palace outside the wall, located in a square that deserves a pleasant walk. It occupies the place where the synagogue of the New Jewish Quarter was located, transformed into Ermita de la Cruz.
The current building was built in the 16th century, in the Renaissance style with Mannerist details such as the cushioned ashlars on its façade and medieval reminiscences such as the Gothic details or the interior patio that supports one of its sides on a wall where you can read in Latin “Vanitas vanitatum et omnia vanitas” (Vanity of vanities and all is vanity). Its owners were the Blázquez-Mogollón family, Marqueses de la Isla.
Dependent on the City Council, it is the headquarters of the Department of Culture and the Archive and the Municipal Library, it is a very active cultural center. Temporary exhibitions are usually held here.

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes