Stormflodssøjlen - Sønderho - Fanø, Danmark
32U E 466662 N 6133665
Stormflodssøjle i Sønderho som har adskillige afmærkninger for højvande. Den højeste markering er på 5,33 meter.
Location: Denmark

Stormflodssøjle i Sønderho som har adskillige afmærkninger for højvande. Søjlen er rejst i 1998.

Den højeste markering er 5,33 m og forekom både i 1825 og 1839. Den laveste markering 3,22 meter og det højvande var i 1881.

Fanø ligger midt i Vadehavet og er en ø uden mange højder. Der er derfor bygget et dige rundt om en del af øen. Alligevel er det sket at havet har ødelagt diget og oversvømmelse har gjort stor skade på bygninger.

I 1362 var der den "Den store manddrukning" hvor over 10000 mennesker druknede i Danmark. I 1532 indtraf "Den anden allehelgensaftens stormflod", hvor alle beboerne på Manø omkom. Kun 8 mænd, som tilfældigvis befandt sig på fastlandet, overlevede.

Storm flood column in Sønderho which has several markings for high tide. The pillar was erected in 1998.
The highest level marking is 5.33 m and occurred in both 1825 and 1839. The lowest level marking was 3.22 meters and the high tide was in 1881.

Fanø is located in the middle of the Wadden Sea and is an island without many heights. A dike has therefore been built around part of the island. Yet it has happened that the sea has destroyed the dike and flooding has done great damage to buildings.

In 1362 there was a storm surge where over 10,000 people drowned in Denmark. In 1532, the "Storm of All Saints' Eve" occurred, in which all the inhabitants of Manø perished. Only 8 men who happened to be on the mainland survived.
Natural or man made event?: Natural

What type of marker?: wooden pillar