Rising Star Masonic Lodge - Center Point, TX
14R E 496422 N 3312754
Very steep rutted front entrance off of San Antonio Street. Better to enter parking lot off of Swayze Street!

One story rectangular building with a small, covered porch entrance. The left end of the building has a very nice mural.

Historical Marker:

Chartered on June 5, 1875, this lodge was first located in a building which was destroyed by fire in 1900, along with all the lodge records. Meetings were held in the Guadalupe Valley Bank building from 1902 until the lodge moved to this site in 1964. Charter members of the lodge were: Miles A. Lowrance, Joshua D. Brown, William D. C. Burney, H. B. Dollahite, Alonzo Rees, A. S. Moore, John F. Moore, Sidney B. Rees, Theodore Wiedenfeld, Stephen G. Wray, George W. Wools, James M. Witt, Samuel H. Wellborn, F. M. Moore, and Thomas C. North.
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE