Puuhonua o Honaunau National Historical Park - Honaunau HI
Puuhonua o Honaunau National Historical Park is in Hawaii. The park preserves the site where, up until the early 19th century, Hawaiians who broke a kapu (one of the ancient laws) could avoid certain death by fleeing to this place of refuge.
Location: Hawaii, United States

From Wikipedia

"Puuhonua o Honaunau National Historical Park is a United States National Historical Park located on the west coast of the island of Hawaii in the U.S. state of Hawaii. The historical park preserves the site where, up until the early 19th century, Hawaiians who broke a kapu (one of the ancient laws) could avoid certain death by fleeing to this place of refuge or puuhonua. The offender would be absolved by a priest and freed to leave. Defeated warriors and non-combatants could also find refuge here during times of battle. The grounds just outside the Great Wall that encloses the puuhonua were home to several generations of powerful chiefs.

Puuhonua o Honaunau is one of the only places in Hawaii where the flag of Hawaii can officially fly alone without the American flag; the other three places are Iolani Palace, the Mauna ?Ala and Thomas Square.

The 420 acre (1.7 km2) site was originally established in 1955 as City of Refuge National Historical Park and was renamed on November 10, 1978. In 2000 the name was changed by the Hawaiian National Park Language Correction Act of 2000 observing the Hawaiian spelling. It includes the puuhonua and a complex of archeological sites including: temple platforms, royal fishponds, sledding tracks, and some coastal village sites. The Hale o Keawe temple and several thatched structures have been reconstructed."

Park Name: Puuhonua o Honaunau National Historical Park

Historic/Cultural Park: yes