Palais de justice - Monaco
32T E 372930 N 4843126
[EN] The Palace of Justice of Monaco (Monegasque: Palaçi de Giüsti?çia de Mu?negu) is a building from the first half of the 20th century located in Monaco. [FR] Le palais de justice de Monaco (monégasque : Palaçi de Giüsti?çia de Mu?negu) est un bâtiment de la première moitié du XXe siècle situé à Monaco.
Location: Monaco

"The foundation stone laying ceremony took place on June 10, 1923; that of inauguration, April 2, 1924. The courthouse was erected according to the plans of the architect Fulbert Aureglia.

Located halfway between the Prince's Palace and the Cathedral, this building can unfortunately not be visited. That said, its round construction and eclectic mix of architectural styles is worth a visit.

It is an establishment made of marine tuff, a gray and porous stone like the ramparts of Monaco. This stone includes many small pebbles and sometimes mollusk shells. There is also the bust of Sovereign Honoré II dating from 1568 on one of the facades of the Palace.

The Directorate of Judicial Services is the Monegasque department of justice. In other words, it constitutes an administration independent of the Prince's Government at the head of which is the Director of Judicial Services. Whether it is him or his neighbors, their mission is to ensure the proper administration of justice for which they are responsible to the Prince."