Église Saint-François-de-Paule - Nice, France
32T E 360770 N 4839572
[EN] The Saint-François-de-Paule church, built from 1733 to 1775, is a Catholic church in Nice. [FR] L’église Saint-François-de-Paule, construite de 1733 à 1775, est une église catholique de Nice.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"It was built with the adjoining convent by the Minimes, founded by François de Paule. The construction would have been supervised by Bernardo Vittone. It follows several stages, laying the first stone in 1733, renovation and embellishment in 1741 and 1762, completion of the facade in 1775.

After the Revolution, and the disappearance of the order, the church was transformed into a parish in 1802 then reunited in Sainte-Réparate with the Dominicans in 1939.

Its style mixes late Piedmontese baroque and neoclassical. Located rue Saint-François-de-Paule, it is occupied by Minimes, then today by Dominicans. The construction of this church is linked to the development of the city in the 18th century. At that time, this street was indeed the most important and the most beautiful in Nice.

The facade would be the work of Pietro Bonvicini. Above the portal, a medallion bears the motto of the Minimes, Charitas (Charity). The facade was renovated in 2004.

Inside, the decoration borrows from the iconography of the Minimes and the Dominicans. The high altar is surmounted by a painting, The Apotheosis of Saint François-de-Paule."