Fuente histórica Plaza de la Concepción - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
Historic Fountain
Location: Extremadura, Spain

This fountain is on the Plaza de la Concepción, and is historic. The fountain preserves the five original taps and some clay pots were placed under it. In the information panel puts:

es: "LA FUENTE HISTÓRICA DE LA PLAZA DE LA CONCEPCIÓN En Cáceres , el problema del abastecimiento doméstico del agua ha sido una constante histórica . A principios del s.XX , se instalaron varias fuentes de agua potable en puntos estratégicos de la ciudad . Ésta , también llamada de Santo Domingo , fue la primera de agua canalizada , la cual era dispensada al insertar una ficha - moneda . Se podían llenar hasta cinco cántaros a la vez . colocados en hendiduras en la cantería ."

en: "THE HISTORICAL FOUNTAIN OF THE PLAZA DE LA CONCEPCION In Cáceres, the problem of domestic water supply has been a historical constant. At the beginning of the 20th century, several sources of drinking water were installed at strategic points in the city. This , also called Santo Domingo , was the first channeled water , which was dispensed by inserting a coin token . Up to five pitchers could be filled at a time. placed in indentations in the stonework."

It was restored one year ago: (visit link)