Fort Beausejour - Fort Cumberland - Aulac, New Brunswick
20T E 399738 N 5079874
Fort Beauséjour - Fort Cumberland National Historic Site of Canada, is a star-shaped late 18th- and early 19th-century military fortification built by the French in 1751 and captured by the British in 1755.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

Fort Beauséjour, built by order of Marquis de la Jonquière, Governor of Canada, in 1750-1. Taken by Lt. Col. Robert Monckton with volunteers from New England, known as Shirley's Regiment. Raised by Lt. Col. John Winslow, aided by men of the Royal Artillery and other British troops, after a long siege, lasting from 3rd June to 16th June, 1755. Renamed Fort Cumberland. Besieged by rebels under Jonathan Eddy from 4th Nov. to 24th Nov., 1776; defended by the Royal American Fencible Regiment under Lt. Col. Joseph Gorham and relieved by Major Thomas Batt with a body of Royal Marines and Royal Highland Emigrants who routed the besiegers.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Government of Canada