Palacio de Camarena PALACIO DE LOS CARVAJALES - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
29S E 726009 N 4372874
The Camarena Palace is a building in the Spanish city of Cáceres , in Extremadura . It has the status of Asset of Cultural Interest .
Location: Extremadura, Spain

Bien: Palacio de Camarena PALACIO DE LOS CARVAJALES
Comunidad Autónoma: C.A. Extremadura
Provincia: Cáceres
Municipio: Cáceres
Categoría: Monumento
Código: (R.I.) - 51 - 0007267 - 00000
Registro: (R.I.) REGISTRO BIC INMUEBLES: Código definitivo
Fecha de Incoación: 22-09-1982
Fecha de Declaración: 30-06-1992
Fecha Boletín Incoación: 19-11-1982
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 09-07-1992

"Description
It is located at the confluence of Plaza de la Concepción and Calle General Ezponda, in the Extremaduran city of Cáceres , capital of the homonymous province . The construction of the tower dates back to the 15th century and that of the main façade to the 18th century . This palace is one of the first unique buildings that were built outside the walls of the face that contains the old city. The palace has two clearly differentiated areas, a noble housing area and a service area, made up of the service rooms and garages. The building, developed mainly on two floors, has a third on its facade to the Plaza de la Concepción and a tower, as well as a central rectangular courtyard around which the dependencies are born.

The floor through which the building is accessed is below the level of Plaza de la Concepción, so the entrance is through General Ezponda street. The lintel door with two large wooden leaves and fittings leads to a large square-shaped hall through which and through a gate is the central patio, whose classical arches made of granite stone form a plastered and whitewashed vaulted gallery .. From this gallery, a first room is accessed after climbing a step that communicates with the ground floor of the tower, which is square in shape. From here you go to rooms connected to each other and to the gallery by two steps, whose façade corresponds to the Plaza de la Concepción. The opposite side to the entrance, at the back of the gallery, is divided so that no room arises. On the other side and completing the route, there are three rooms connected to each other, raised one step with respect to the level of the patio, the last one having lighting on the main façade.

On the first floor, in the place corresponding to the hall on the ground floor, there is a living room with a small anteroom. It is a room with a handcrafted wooden plank peak inlaid with marquetry . This room overlooks General Ezponda street through three notable balconies. Next to the hall and in the part corresponding to the façade of the Plaza de la Concepción is the chapel of the Palace, with a passageway leading to the courtyard cloister . Following the wing that corresponds to the facade of the Plaza de la Concepción, there are two rooms, which are entered directly from the cloister, not being connected to each other and with balconies to said facade. It also has a coffered ceilingwooden and parquet flooring . On the last side of the square there are two rooms with lowered vault ceilings, plastered and whitewashed, with parquet flooring; they are accessed from the gallery, being communicated with each other and the last one with the hall anteroom. In these rooms there are lunettes in the vaults that produce beautiful skylights that overlook the upper terrace, where these rooms are illuminated and ventilated. With this plant the cloister is closed in the four facades, producing some balconies in the intercolumns of the arches. The ceiling of the cloister is built with lowered, plastered and whitewashed vaults. 1

On the second floor, the cloister becomes a terrace and the patio is finished with brick, plastered and carved. From here you can access the only room on the level, which occupies the entire façade of the Plaza de la Concepción and from which you can access the tower , which on this floor has access to the machicolation located on the main façade. The tower is topped with a gabled roof.

Patrimonial status
The property was declared an Asset of Cultural Interest in the monument category on June 30, 1992, by means of a decree published in the Official Gazette of Extremadura on July 9 of that same year, with the signature of the president of the Junta de Extremadura, Juan Carlos Rodríguez Ibarra , and the then Minister of Education and Culture, Jaime Naranjo Gonzalo."

Bien:: Palacio de Camarena PALACIO DE LOS CARVAJALES

Comunidad Autónoma:: Extremadura