Ruínas del Puente del Cadí - Granada, Andalucía, España
The Cadí bridge is located in the urban area of ??Granada , over the Darro river .

Categoría: Monumento
Registro: (R.I.) REGISTRO BIC INMUEBLES: Código definitivo
Fecha de Declaración: 03-06-1931
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 04-06-1931

"Currently only one of its two abutments remain standing, specifically the one located on the edge of the Alhambra Forest , in the form of a hexagonal tower , as well as the start of a large horseshoe vault .

Description
The factory is made of sandstone masonry, showing recesses for the falsework and for the fence that closed the passage through the river, under it. The vault has recessed and projecting voussoirs in alternating rhythm, which are polychrome ; Nacelle and alfiz imposts complete it . 1 In the abutment, you can see a small lintel door , which could have belonged to a previous construction.

Inside the tower, there are two spiral staircases .

History
The Cadí bridge was one of the main elements in the relationship between Muslim Granada and the Darro river. It is cited in numerous ancient writings and it is known that, in 1501 , the Catholic Monarchs issued a provision to pave the bridge, which was still standing. However, the architect Torres Balbás , conservator of the Alhambra in the mid- 20th century , maintained that the current remains do not correspond to the bridge cited by the ancient sources. According to this thesis, the aforementioned remains would correspond to a wall passage over the river, which is consistent with functional aspects of the bridge, such as its excessively high level with respect to the surroundings, and its narrow width, which is of little use for traffic, not even for people.

Currently, the Cadí bridge is included within the management perimeter of the Alhambra ."

Bien:: Ruínas del Puente del Cadí