Trappin talo - Turku, Finland
Asuintalo ennen viktoriaanista aikaa. Residential house before victorian age.
Location: Finland

[FIN] Trappin talo on Turussa, Aurajoen rannassa sijaitseva historiallisesti arvokas kiinteistö. Rakennus on valmistunut vuonna 1824 kauppaneuvos Charles Trappille. Empireä edustavan rakennuksen on suunnitellut arkkitehti Charles Bassi.

[Source: Wikipedia]

Rakennus tunnetaan nykyään sen katutasolla olevasta kahvilasta Cafe Art. Kahvilan aukioloaikojen mukaan voi päästä tutustumaan talon arkkitehtuuriin sen sisälle. Aurajoen jokirannassa on monia yhtä vanhoja rakennuksia. Trappin talo on yksi tunnetuimmista.

[EN] Trapp House (Trappin Talo) is a historically valuable property located on the banks of the Aura River in Turku. The building was completed in 1824 for Commercial Counselor Charles Trapp. The building representing the Empire was designed by architect Charles Bassi.

[Source: Wikipedia]

The building is now known for its street-level café, Cafe Art. Depending on the opening hours of the café, you can get to know the architecture of the house inside. There are many equally old buildings on the banks of the Aura River. Trapp's house is one of the most famous.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 06/20/1824

Architectural Period/Style: Empire

Architect (if known): Charles Bassi

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Stately home

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Rakennuksessa toimi Suomen ensimmäinen tyttökoulu Heurlinska skolan. The building housed Finland's first girls' school, Heurlinska skolan.

Main Material of Construction: Stone

Private/Public Access: Public