Museo de Cáceres - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
Opened in February 1933, the Museum of Cáceres occupies two palace-houses in the Historic Centre
Location: Extremadura, Spain

The Palace of Las Veletas, which houses the archaeology and ethnography sections, and the House of Los Caballos, which has housed the Fine Arts collection since 1992.

Under the Renaissance cloister of the Palace of Las Veletas, there is the best-preserved Hispano- Muslim aljibe, or cistern, in Spain, and one of the best in the world. This magnificent aljibe is one of the ruins that has survived from the Almohad military fortress, since the building that houses it was reconstructed in the sixteenth century and remodelled in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries.

The aljibe, which continues to collect the rain that falls in the Renaissance patio that covers it, is one of the largest of its time, hence its magnificence, enhanced by the golden light that pours from the top into the five vessels made up of horseshoe arches.

Recommendations: Before entering the Museum, it is advisable to stop and admire its main façade, its gargoyles, and precious enamelled ceramic trim on the roof, as well as the two magnificent shields that flank the entrance to the Palace.

Schedule:
Tuesday to Friday: 9:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. and 4:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. Saturdays: 10:00 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. and 4:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Sundays: 10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Taxes:
Citizens of the European Union (accredited with DNI or Identification Document): Free Citizens of other countries:
Free on Sundays.
The rest of the days, free for minors, over 65s, retirees, students, museum professionals, members of ICOM and ICOMOS and journalists in the exercise of their profession.
Other people- €1.20
Theme: