Relieves de puerta de Santa isabel - Granada, Andalucía, España
REliefs in this convent door
Location: Andalucía, Spain

We are in a monastery of 16th century, BIC in Spanish Heritage.

In Its Church has a Gothic façade, the work of Enrique Egas, The façade, a beautiful manifestation of Gothic art, used by the Catholic Monarchs in most of their foundations, with the royal emblems of the yoke and arrows and the royal coat of arms. the tower was built in 1549. A splendid work of the Dudéjar of Granada with Gothic elements, which shows respect for Muslim culture both in its forms and in the artists and craftsmen hired for its construction.
In it we found the shield of the Catholic Monarchs and their emblems the yoke and the arrows stand out
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: