Antioch Cemetery
14R E 765835 N 3493879
Texas Historical Marker at Antioch Cemetery at the end of County Rd 692 in southeastern Freestone County, providing some history of this cemetery and the Luna community that was once here.

Marker Text:
Shortly after the Civil War, Edward Ezell, Sr. (d.1903) and his wife, Frankie (Howard), gave about two acres for this cemetery. It was later enlarged under the direction of the Antioch Cemetery Association. In 1905, residents of the Luna community began holding an annual memorial service here. The community, with a population of 250, was once the site of a church, grist mill, school, blacksmith shop, and general store, but in 1906 the railroad bypassed Luna, and the settlement began to decline. The pioneer burial ground is all that remains. (1983)