Archivo Histórico Provincial de Cáceres - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
BIC since 1985

Fecha de Declaración: 10-11-1997
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 29-06-1985
Disposición: RESOLUCION
Matiz: ARCHIVOS

"This palace was built between the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries, although the principal construction was ordered by a grandson of Juan Cano Saavedra, who had travelled to America while joining the ranks of Hernán Cortés. He was later married to Princess Tecuixpo, who was later baptized with the name of Isabel de Moctezuma, the daughter of the Aztec emperor, Moctezuma II.

The main rooms of the palace are decorated with frescoes depicting Roman emperors, along with busts of Mexican kings and landscapes of European cities.

The combination of masonry is very interesting--brick and granite ashlars as well as its beautiful dome. At the corner of the tower that overlooks the main square, there is a shield with the Moctezuma and Carvajal coats of arms.

Recommendations: At present, the palace hosts the Provincial Historical Archive.

Bien:: Archivo Histórico Provincial de Cáceres