Casa Número 4 de Puerta Real - Granada, Andalucía, España
Building BIC since 1983

Fecha Boletín Declaración: 24-10-1983
Disposición: ORDEN MINISTERIAL
Matiz: DECLARADOS CC.AA. ANTES L/85

"Swiss Cafe Building (Granada)
The Café Suizo de Granada building , also known as the old Café Granada , is located in the Puerta Real , in the heart of the urban center of this city.

Specifically, it is located on the block on the corner of Calle Mesones , one of the narrow pedestrian and commercial streets in the area near Plaza Bib-Rambla , and which connects Puerta Real with Plaza de la Trinidad .

History
This is a beautiful historicist building with a regular and symmetrical composition, which was designed in 1865 by Francisco Contreras.

It was built on the remains of the old Alhóndiga Zaida, burned down in 1865 .

Building
It is a residential building, one ground floor plus four stories high, located in one of the nerve centers and most representative of the city of Granada, such as the Puerta Real, with another façade facing the popular Mesones street.

It was built with brick masonry and wooden framework. It is organized with a larger interior patio and a double internal communication staircase topped by a glass cap. There are also two small light patios for ventilation of the houses, one of them being attached to the dividing wall.

In the basement of this building, in times past, the "Gran Café Granada" was housed, popularly known as "El Suizo", in which a large part of the literary and intellectual activity of the city of Granada at the beginning of the 20th century took place .

Cataloging
The building is cataloged as an Asset of Cultural Interest with the legal type of Monument, and thus appears registered in the BOE dated October 24, 1983."

Bien:: Casa Número 4 de Puerta Real

Comunidad Autónoma:: Andalucía