Opéra de Nice - Nice, France
32T E 360791 N 4839509
[EN] The Nice Opera is a municipal lyrical theater located in Old Nice, it is managed by the city of Nice under direct municipal management and has 1,083 seats. [FR] L’opéra de Nice est un théâtre lyrique municipal situé dans le Vieux-Nice, il est géré par la ville de Nice en régie municipale directe et compte 1 083 places.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"The building is part of an interwoven urban fabric with two main facades: one to the south, on a seaside called Quai des Etats-Unis, formerly occupied by the ramparts and fishermen's shacks, the other to the north, with the entrance to the building overlooking rue Saint-François-de-Paule.

History:

The Marquise Alli-Maccarani obtains from Amédée III, King of Sardinia under whose jurisdiction the County of Nice lives, the authorization to transform her former dwelling house into a theatre.

Fitted out in 1776, all in wood, its northern façade opens onto the city and its southern façade onto the ramparts of the Quai du Midi, today the Quai des Etats-Unis.

In 1826, the City of Nice bought the Theater on the advice of King Charles Félix and decided to raze it to build a large opera house in the Italian style, on the site of the old one.

It was Brunati, architect of the City and Perotti, architect from Turin, who designed a building with a spacious floor, without seats, as was still the tradition at that time, with four floors of boxes to comfortably accommodate the well-to-do public and the grand royal box supported by two golden caryatids.

On Wednesday March 23, 1881, during the opening of Lucia de Lammermoor, everything changed to horror in a few minutes. A terrible fire, probably due to a gas leak near the stage ramp, completely destroyed the theatre.

On November 7, 1882, the municipality decided to rebuild the new theater on the site of the old one and entrusted François Aune with the plans for the building.

François Aune, born in 1814, architect from Nice, obtained a diploma in surveying in Turin before being named architect of the City. The plans he proposed for the new opera house were approved by Charles Garnier, then Inspector of Civil Buildings.

François Aune, a pupil of Gustave Eiffel, built an envelope in traditional masonry based on stones, bricks and lime, inside which he established a structure of metal beams.

In 1902, the Municipal Theater took the name we know today: Opéra de Nice.

Some elements have changed in this building since the origin. Thus the main entrance, which led to a vast staircase inscribed in the rotunda of the Theater, transferred to rue Saint-François-de-Paule.

Similarly, the proscenium was reduced, the large chandelier removed, then restored in 1960 (it has 600 lamps), the floor enlarged, the paintings in the entrance replaced by large mirrors.

The stage cage was redone and modernized in 1979. Today, the orchestra pit, thanks to its mobile platform, makes it possible to very significantly increase the number of musicians for concerts and allows the interpretation of a repertoire wider.

The Theater was listed as a historical monument in 1993.

In the 19th century, Nice became a place of winter stay for the European aristocracy and its Opera benefited fully from this enthusiasm. Great singers and great composers succeeded each other on this stage."