Castle Hill Historic Site - Placentia, Newfoundland
22T E 275158 N 5237341
Besides the history and archeology, Castle Hill Historic Site affords a wonderful view of the town of Placentia in Newfoundland.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

During the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, various European powers vied for control of the rich fisheries off Newfoundland. Placentia, on the western side of the Avalon Peninsula, was occupied by the French who successfully defended the town until 1713 when the end of the War of Spanish Succession caused France to cede Placentia to England. Castle Hill therefore contains remnants of both French and British fortifications.

But enough history - for this waymark, the important thing is the wonderful view of Placentia that you get from the old fort. The view is toward the southeast across an arm of Placentia Bay.
City Name: Placentia

View Type: Over Water