Gasometer - Woonsocket, Rhode Island
19T E 291995 N 4653908
Former Woonsocket Gas Company gasometer on Pond Street in Woonsocket, Rhode Island, is a 12-sided brick structure built around 1865, which was converted for commercial use.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

This gasometer, formerly one of three in Woonsocket, Rhode Island, provided fuel for lighting at mills, homes, and street lamps. The c. 1865, 12-sided, brick structure is the only existing example in the state that was built by a public utility, the Woonsocket Gas Company. It is set on a stone base that sheltered the iron drum from ice formation.

Converted for commercial use, the property offers 4,500 square feet of office space on the first floor with an overhead loft and full walk-out basement for a total of 9,400 square feet.

Property records indicate that it was most recently sold in 2019. Currently it is headquarters for American Earth Anchors, which designs and manufactures industrial-strength ground anchors. A friendly employee saw me snapping photos from the sidewalk and got me permission to walk around the building to capture additional angles. (Typically, not an option since a tall chain link fence surrounds and secures the property.)