Pierre de Coubertin - Tokyo, JAPAN
Statue of Pierre de Coubertin is located near the Japan Olympic Museum.
Location: Tokyo, Japan

From Wikipedia;

Charles Pierre de Frédy, Baron de Coubertin (1 January 1863 – 2 September 1937), also known as Pierre de Coubertin and Baron de Coubertin, was a French educator and historian, founder of the International Olympic Committee, and its second president.
He is known as the father of the modern Olympic Games. He was particularly active in promoting the introduction of sport in French schools.

Born into a French aristocratic family, he became an academic and studied a broad range of topics, most notably education and history. He graduated with a degree in law and public affairs from the Paris Institute of Political Studies (Sciences Po). It was at Sciences Po that he came up with the idea of reviving the Olympic Games.