406 Forest View Road-Linthicum Heights Historic District - Linthicum Heights MD
18S E 356789 N 4340347
Linthicum Heights is significant for its association with the suburbanization of Anne Arundel County at the turn of the 20th century. Included in the district is 406 Forest View Road.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

Linthicum Heights is significant for its association with the suburbanization of Anne Arundel County at the turn of the 20th century. Suburbanization represents one of the defining themes in the history of northern Anne Arundel County--the transition from its historically agrarian economic base--and the cultural and political influences upon it from its close proximity to Baltimore City and the state's capital, Annapolis. Just before the turn of the 20th century, rail transportation connecting downtown Baltimore, Annapolis, and Washington with outlying areas made possible the development of suburban communities. The Linthicum Heights Historic District is directly associated with the suburbanization of former rural spaces in Anne Arundel County and the way in which it was developed serves as an exceptional historical and cultural example of early suburban railroad community marketing. The district derives additional significance for its architecture as an example of a type of suburb which characterized the region in the period, comprising a cohesive collection of residential buildings which exemplify popular tastes in domestic architecture prior to World War II. The influence of the Arts and Crafts movement and the district's semi-rural atmosphere inspired the use of rustic materials such as stucco, rough stone, and wood shingles in the earliest houses; several shingled gable-front houses exemplify the transition from farming to suburban community and remain as a testament to that Agrarian history. Other early-20th century house types represented in the district include the American Foursquare, Bungalows and vernacular gabled forms, and various Revival styles: Colonial, Dutch Colonial, and Tudor. The period of significance for Linthicum Heights Historic District extends from 1908, when the suburb was first platted, through 1939, by which date its development was substantially completed. The 1924 and 1933 Sanborn Fire Insurance Maps have been used to establish development patterns in the district. Properties were developed after that date, the result of infill development in response to housing needs brought onto the community due to its proximity to an international airport and the Baltimore/Washington business corridor.

Inventory No.: AA-990
Location: Linthicum Heights, Anne Arundel County