Palacio y torre de las Cigüeñas - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
Gothic palace
Location: Extremadura, Spain

es: " Palacio construido por el famosos capitán Diego de Cáceres Ovando, con permiso expreso de los Reyes Católicos, a finales del siglo XV. Es un edificio alto de estilo gótico, equilibrado, del que destaca su torre, mucho más elevada que la del resto de palacios del conjunto monumental, al ser eximida ésta de la orden real que obligó al desmoche de las torres, dada la lealtad de dicho capitán. Singular patio y escaleras interiores."

en: "Palace built by the famous captain Diego de Cáceres Ovando, with the express permission of the Catholic Monarchs, at the end of the 15th century. It is a tall, balanced Gothic-style building, of which its tower stands out, much higher than the rest of the palaces in the monumental complex, as it was exempted from the royal order that forced the topping of the towers, given the loyalty of said captain. Singular patio and interior stairs"

Source: plaque
and (visit link)