Real Chancillería de Granada - Granada, Andalucía, España
30S E 447127 N 4114696
The Royal Chancery of Granada (also called the Royal Audience and Chancery of Granada ) was a judicial body established by the Catholic Monarchs in 1500
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Bien: Real Chancilleria de Granada Audiencia.
Comunidad Autónoma: C.A. Andalucía
Provincia: Granada
Municipio: Granada
Categoría: Monumento
Código: (R.I.) - 51 - 0004243 - 00000
Registro: (R.I.) REGISTRO BIC INMUEBLES: Código definitivo
Fecha de Declaración: 04-01-1977
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 04-02-1977

"" But which did not become effective until after the death of the Queen on February 8 , 1505 al transfer to the city of Granada the Royal Audience and Chancery of Ciudad Real , which he had established in that city in 1494 . This new Royal Court inherited the powersof the previous one, which extended over the territory located to the south of the Tagus River , in contrast to the Real Audiencia y Chancillería de Valladolid , which had them over the territory to the north of the aforementioned river.

It disappeared in 1834 on the occasion of the definitive implantation of liberalism in Spain . Its functions were inherited by the Territorial Court of Granada and its documentary collections are preserved in the Archive of the Royal Chancery of Granada .

The building that housed this audience, known as the Chancery Palace , is located in Plaza Nueva and was built between 1531 and 1587 . It was declared an Asset of Cultural Interest and is currently used as the seat of the High Court of Justice of Andalusia .

History
King Henry II of Castile founded the tribunal of the Real Audiencia in the Cortes de Toro in 1371 , the first of these being the Real Audiencia y Chancillería de Valladolid , which initially had jurisdiction over the entire Crown of Castile . With the expansion of territories after the marriage of the Catholic Monarchs and the subsequent conquest of Granada , Queen Elizabeth I divided the court's jurisdiction in two. For this she created the Royal Audience and Chancery of Ciudad Real in 1494, granting judicial powers to him in the territories included to the south of the river Tajo , while to the one of Valladolid the north of the same river corresponded to him.

In 1500 , the transfer of the Royal Chancery from Ciudad Real to Granada was proposed , a fact that became effective five years later, when Juana I was queen . This new court inherited the legal powers of the previous one, and had less than the one in Valladolid , since it lacked the Vizcaya Chamber . After a series of judicial reforms and a subsequent reorganization of the royal courts, it lost part of its jurisdiction when the Royal Court of Degrees was created in Seville in 1525 and a year later the Royal Court of the Canary Islands , based in Gran Canaria ..

In 1531 King Carlos I ordered the construction of the Palacio de la Chancillería , being the first building of this type to be built in Spain to house a court of justice. [ citation needed ] The project was executed by the architect Francisco del Castillo el Mozo , being the work of the stonemasons Martín Díaz de Navarrete and Pedro Marín , while the sculptural work was carried out by Alonso Hernández . The courtyard has been attributed to the layout of Diego de Siloé . It was completed in 1587 , reigning Philip II, and is considered the most emblematic Mannerist work of the Nasrid city.

During the 18th century , power and powers were lost when the figure of the mayor was created , until the Spanish Constitution of 1812 began a process in which the existence of these royal courts, considered archaic, was evaluated. After the death of Fernando VII and the subsequent implantation of liberalism , a series of decrees were determined, known as Nueva Planta Decrees , among which is the one of January 26, 1834, by which the royal audiences were suppressed and created at their command. time the territorial hearings. Its powers passed to the newly createdTerritorial Court of Granada , with jurisdiction over the provinces of Granada , Almería , Jaén and Málaga.

Composition and functions
The Royal Court and Chancery of Granada was made up of the president, 16 judges , 4 court mayors, 3 noblemen mayors, 2 prosecutors and a large group of officials distributed in 6 courtrooms, 4 civil, 1 criminal. and the Sala de Hijosdalgo ."

Bien:: Real Chancilleria de Granada Audiencia.

Comunidad Autónoma:: Andalucía