Real Chancillería de Granada - Granada, Andalucía, España
LA CIUDAD RENACENTISTA Y BARROCA
Location: Andalucía, Spain

es: " Real Cancillería y Cárcel Real
Estilo : Manierismo
Arquitectos : Diego de Siloé , Jean de la Vega , Francisco del Castillo , Pedro Marin
La creación de la Real Chancillerta formó parte e programa administrativo , llevado a cabo en Granada tras su conquista , convirtiéndola en la ciudad con mayor concentración de instituciones ligadas a la monarquía hispana durante el gobierno de los Reyes Católicos y el emperador Carlos . Establecida en 1505 , después de que la Audiencia Real de Castilla fuese dividida en dos chancillerfas , tuvo jurisdicción sobre la mitad sur peninsular . La fachada manierista trazada por Francisco del Castillo ( 1887 ) es una gran aportación a la arquitectura pública del reinado de Felipe II . En su interior destaca el patio clasicista ( hacia 1540 ) , y el programa iconográfico humanista de la escalera principal."

en: "Royal Chancery and Royal Prison
Modern age: 1581-1587
Style : Mannerism
Architects: Diego de Siloé, Jean de la Vega, Francisco del Castillo, Pedro Marin
The creation of the Royal Chancellery was part of the administrative program , carried out in Granada after its conquest , making it the city with the highest concentration of institutions linked to the Hispanic monarchy during the government of the Catholic Monarchs and Emperor Carlos . Established in 1505 , after the Royal Court of Castile was divided into two chanceries , it had jurisdiction over the southern half of the peninsula . The Mannerist façade designed by Francisco del Castillo ( 1887 ) is a great contribution to the public architecture of the reign of Felipe II . Inside, the classicist patio stands out (circa 1540), and the humanist iconographic program of the main staircase."
Group that erected the marker: Ciudad de Granada

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: