Colonial Niagara Historic District (Old Fort Niagara), Youngstown, New York
17T E 657179 N 4791882
The Fort that survives today at this location was built by the French in 1726-27. Possession of the fort alternated between the British and the Americans until it was eventually ceded to the United-States following the signature of the Jay Treaty.
Location: New York, United States

Fort Niagara is a fortification originally built by New France to protect its interests in North America, specifically control of access between the Niagara River and Lake Ontario, the easternmost of the Great Lakes. The fort is on the river's eastern bank at its mouth on Lake Ontario. Youngstown, New York, later developed near here.

The British took over the fort in 1759 during the French and Indian War. Although the United States was ostensibly ceded the fort after it gained independence in the American Revolutionary War, the British stayed until 1796, after signing of the Jay Treaty that settled the northern border. Although the US Army deactivated the fort in 1963, the Coast Guard continues to have a presence here. A non-profit group operates the fort and grounds as a state park and preserves it in part as a museum and site for historical re-enactments. It is also a venue for special events related to the region's history.

René-Robert Cavelier, Sieur de La Salle built the first fortified structure here, called Fort Conti, in 1678. In 1687, the Governor of New France, the Marquis de Denonville, replaced it with a new fort. He named it Fort Denonville and posted a hundred men as a garrison under the command of Capt. Pierre de Troyes, Chevalier de Troyes. The winter weather and disease was severe, and all but twelve died by the time a relief force returned from Montreal. The government decided in September 1688 to abandon the post and had the stockade pulled down.

102 Morrow Plaza,
Youngstown, New-York United-States