Mohonk Testimonial Gateway - Shawangunk Mountains Scenic Byway - New Paltz NY
18T E 573305 N 4621836
I participated in a national motorcycle scavenger hunt, the theme being Scenic Byways. I happened across this spot while riding the Shawangunk Mountains Scenic Byway.
Location: New York, United States

The Shawangunk Mountains Scenic Byway winds through the Shawangunk Range in southeastern New York, a true paradise for hikers, rock climbers and outdoor enthusiasts of all types. Towns and villages along the trail are a blend of the past and present, where historic sites and architecture mingle with modern shops and activities. The area is well known for its thriving population of artisans and the unique shops that sell their wares.

Source: (visit link)

The gatehouse, originally dubbed the Smiley Testimonial Gateway, was built in 1908 to mark the 50th wedding anniversary of Albert and Eliza Smiley. But the Lake Mohonk resort goes back much further than the gatehouse, to the early 1870s when the original hotel was known as the Stokes Inn and was a mountain retreat and nature preserve. When the gatehouse was added almost 40 years later, it served as the formal entrance to the resort, and from 1908 to 1935, anyone visiting would first travel down its scenic road lined with towering oak trees.

Program: US State Program

Official Name: Shawangunk Mountains Scenic Byway