Edificio del café suizo - Granada, Andalucía, España
Fire in Café Suizo

In the plaque of this building we can read:

es: "Edad Contemporánea 1865-1870 .
Estilo : Eclecticismo
Arquitecto : Francisco Contreras Constituye el más antiguo de los edificios
de Puerta Real. Fue construido sobre el solar de la antigua Alhondiga Zaida ( s . XV ) , destinada a la venta de aceite , miel , queso y frutas , y destruida per un incendio en 1856. Construido en el centro de la ciudad por la primera sociedad inmobiliana de Granada para acoger un hotel , casino y café, representó , funcional y simbólicamente , la llegada del moderno modo de vida burgués : Su nombre procede del Café que se instaló en sus bajos , inaugurado con gran lujo para su tiempo . Estuvo considerado el más importante café de la ciudad hasta su cierre 1987. En 1983 fue declarado Bien de Interés Cultural ( BIC ).

en: "Contemporary Age 1865-1870.
Style : Eclecticism
Architect: Francisco Contreras It is the oldest of the buildings
of Royal Gate. It was built on the site of the old Alhondiga Zaida (15th century), used to sell oil, honey, cheese and fruit, and was destroyed by fire in 1856. Built in the center of the city by the first real estate company in Granada to host a hotel, casino and café, represented, functionally and symbolically, the arrival of the modern bourgeois way of life: Its name comes from the Café that was installed on its ground floor, inaugurated with great luxury for its time. It was considered the most important café in the city until its closure in 1987. In 1983 it was declared a Site of Cultural Interest (BIC)."

Other font: (visit link)
Type of Structure: Public building